Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should the tonsils be removed in a 3 year old for chronic tonsillitis?

good evenind drs i have question,my child 3.5 years old, has chronic toncillitis,my pediatric Dr advice to give him multi bottles of ampicillin and after 3-4 months will evaluation if need to removed,he advice to avoide removed it,what is ur opinion thanks
Mon, 14 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Removal of tonsils are not advisable as it takes important part in immune system unless there is recurrent tonsillar infection or chronic pus pockets are there on tonsils.
Prevent tonsillar infection by doing warm water antiseptic gargles regularly.
Avoid cold drinks and junk food.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ampicillin


Should the tonsils be removed in a 3 year old for chronic tonsillitis?

Hi, Removal of tonsils are not advisable as it takes important part in immune system unless there is recurrent tonsillar infection or chronic pus pockets are there on tonsils. Prevent tonsillar infection by doing warm water antiseptic gargles regularly. Avoid cold drinks and junk food. Ok and take care.