Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should the throat spot treatment with antibiotics be stopped?

my son has a large white spot on the left side of his throat accompanied by redness, and major ear pain. We tried to treat at home, but didn t get better. Took him to be seen and they did a quick strep test which came back neg. but told him something is growing back there. He has been on the antibiotic for a few days now, not feeling better. I began to research a bit more, and seen that you can get canker sores on your throat. Read that antibiotics could make this condition worse. Want to know if he should stop the antibiotics since he is not getting better?
Thu, 7 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

This looks to be an aphthoid ulcer. Antibiotic should be given for at least 5 day. Povidone iodine gargles. Anti-inflammatory medicines with painkiller properties. Get the blood tests to see for raised white cell count and will guide for use of an antibiotic. Continue the treatment till cured. Brush biopsy of the affected area. Plenty of oral fluids to maintain water and electrolyte balance.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Aphthous ulcers


Should the throat spot treatment with antibiotics be stopped?

Hi, This looks to be an aphthoid ulcer. Antibiotic should be given for at least 5 day. Povidone iodine gargles. Anti-inflammatory medicines with painkiller properties. Get the blood tests to see for raised white cell count and will guide for use of an antibiotic. Continue the treatment till cured. Brush biopsy of the affected area. Plenty of oral fluids to maintain water and electrolyte balance. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon