Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should the NHS pay for a heart operation needed by a smoker ?

Should the NHS pay for a heart operation needed by a smoker? NHS being the national health service (in the UK). Do smokers deserve to have a heart operation if it is their fault that they smoke ?
Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
No. Infact, in the UK, a cardiac surgeon will refuse to operate on a person who still smokes - that has been the policy for several years. People often try to campare this senario with liver disease caused by drinking etc...etc... but they dont understand the crux of the problem. Smoking Kills you - its a fact and its printed on packets of cigarettes. If a person, by their own free will and foolishness, decides to deliberately inhale a cocktail of lethal chemicals then they should pay for the consequences of their actions.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Doctor, pls. help me. My father has 4 blockage to his heart valve and doctor has advised that nothing can be done at this stage this all happened sudden he never had any attack. Is it possible you can handle this case I am ready to pay whatever some for the treatment and operation. My dad age is 67 at moment. He hospitalized at Goa, India, at Apollo Hospital. Kind advise. Am residing at Gulf, Doha, Qatar. My name is Darryl Fernandes, Mob. 0000-0000. Doctors had provided us the report and the CD photos of the patient.

doctor1 MD

A year ago a good friend of mine lost all of his body hair. This year he is diagnosed with a heart condition. His heart is workind at 20%. He was a heavy smoker. He finally quit smoking, but replaced it with the patch. Is the patch ok for his symtoms. Should he still be drinking alcohol moderately. .

doctor1 MD

i am 45, non smoker, keen sports man with very healthy habits, height 6 2 , weight 88 k, no heart issues. one of close friend due to strong heart history has advised me to start taking LOPRIN as a precaution for heart , i have been taking the pill from almost three months now, should i continue as i have not sorted the advice of any doc on the subject.