Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should the ER be visited for elevated BP along with headaches and nausea?

Yes my BP has been high all Day my Dr said if it over 140/90 to call in i did All day my bottom number has been 113 /117 and my top has been 150 or higher i just checked it now and it’s 171/111 i have a really bad headache in the back of my head and I’m starting to feel nauseous should i go to the ER
Thu, 14 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your blood pressure values are really high (especially diastolic blood pressure values). These blood pressure values are the main cause of the headache and nausea. For this reason, if you do not have any anti-hypertensive drugs at home, I recommend going to the ER for a physical exam and blood pressure medicine to help reduce your blood pressure values.
Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Iliri
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, at the beginning of this year, I went to the ER after finding my BP was at 188/112. They admitted me into the hospital after finding my heart was enlarged and I was retaining fluids. Over a 5 day stay, they put me through several tests and found that I have severe pulmonary hypertension and congestive right side heart failure. Since then I was found to have Sleep Apnea and was prescribed a bi-pap machine to use. I was also prescribed 4 different meds to control my BP and for fluid retention. Now recently, my living situation changed drastically and I basically became homeless and sleeping in my car. Because of this I find myself sleeping through my normal med times and I ll end up frequently missing doses. Over the past couple weeks, my BP has been consistently high, even if I take my meds.. tonight, I was feeling nauseated and my chest was tight making it hard to get comfortable or breathe for that matter. When I developed a headache behind my right eye, I figured I d better take my BP and it ended up being 161/114. So my question is, should I just take the meds I missed earlier tonight and check it again after the meds kick in or should I bypass all that and head to the ER?

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure is 168/93 and I am already on BP medicine. I was having a pounding headache and heart rate between 95-118, which is high for me, at least resting. I’m debating going to the ER/Urgicare today or just wait and call my primary Dr. in the morning. Or should I just take another BP pill (Amlodopine) to lower it. I take it daily already.

doctor1 MD

hi dr Andrew I hope its free and no charges attached my name is anita kindly answer only if its free yesterday afternoon - I was having severe headache and checked my blood pressure at home and it said 131/97 by evening 10 pm it became - 139/89 and today morning it says 133/ 110 and 75 pulse I was under severe tension for sometime - I did miss taking my tablet 1 day should I go to hospital now