Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should the ER be visited for a bruise on the perineum?

I took a large step(2 stairs thinking it was 1)off a ladder at work. When I landed I had a tearing sensation in my perenium and a few seconds of pain. Been a few days now and has had a weird pressure sensation for a few days plus now a bruise has formed on the perenium. Is all good or should I get it looked at?
Fri, 24 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

If you observe any edema, blood in urine or swelling around the perinium or urine leakmeans you may consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old daughter was running fast in the yard while the dog was chasing her. She ran into our very heavy solid concrete bird feeder right on her right hip & ab area. She hit it so hard she knocked it over. Should I take her to the ER! Goose egg & bruising.

doctor1 MD

I have a call into our dr , but my daughter started the pill lat Sunday and after 4 days on the pill she had bruising on legs and a pain in left arm. She stopped it on Friday but still has pain in arm. I am waiting to hear back from her PCP , do you think she should go to ER ?

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed apo-sulfatrim for a bladder infection, I am also taking sythroid. It is now day 3 of apo-sulfatrim and I noticed a lot of bruising- in my mouth and upper arms. I am wondering if I should go back to the ER where they prescribed the medication, or wait for my family doctor...