Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should rheumatoid arthritis be evaluated post a surgery for neck fracture?

My daughter had a federal neck fracture while cross country running in August last year. We did not realize this and she continued with a limp. Sometime later it dislocated. Finally we were seen in January. After surgery she has glucose 10o. Ca 8.3 Rich 2.85 hem 8.9 and hematology 26.5 all the rest looked normal Doesn’t this seem somewhat normal considering the unique experience of my very athletic 16 year old ? They want to see her for rheumatoid arthritis and she doesn’t want to be evaluated at this time. She is only one week after a five hour repair. She left the hospital the next day and is determined to regain health any suggestions?
Tue, 19 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I guess all this is due to malunion of a fracture. I advice you to do a CT scan neck.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was just informed by my general practitioner that my white blood cell count is 2.1 and should be 3.9 or higher. I was also informed that my...