Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should radiation therapy be done for elevated PSA count?

My husband is a healthy 84 year old man. He has his prostrate removed nine years ago by robotic surgery. His psa is starting move up and is now .23. His doctor and subsequent oncologist is suggesting radiation treatment, 39 doses. I m concerned about side effects and wonder if he shouldn t just wait and watch the psa rate. He is scheduled for a bone test to make sure it has not spread.
Thu, 5 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

After hearing your husbands history, I would advise him to take 6 cycles of chemotherapy at 21 days interval along with radiation treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had prostate cancer and subsequently had surgery (prostectomy) in Jan. 2005. Since then my 3 month blood tests results were 0.1 to 0.2. However in the last 6 months my PSA has risen to 0.3. My doctor feels that I should have 6 weeks plus of radiation to elimate the cancer cells located in the prostate bed. I am concerned about having this radiation because of the potential side effects. What is your advise!

doctor1 MD

My husband had a prostetectomy in February for prostate cancer. After the surgery his PSa was .03, 3 months after it was .05 and his most recent test shows it at .12. Is the cancer more likely to be localised or a metastasised cancer? His continence is currently imperfect, if he has radiation therapy but the cancer is a metastasised one, I am concerned that he will be worse off as far is continence is concerned with no effect on the cancer. They want to begin radiation therapy very quickly, can t we wait till we know WHERE the cancer has re-curred?

doctor1 MD

My husband finished radiation therapy for prostate cancer at the beginning of March. He also had an injection of Lupron. He is taking blood pressure medication, but his blood pressure today was 134 over 83. His medication was controlling his blood pressure before beginning the radiation. Can the Lupron or radiation cause his blood pressure to be elevated post radiation therapy?