Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should normal or contrast MRI be taken for brain?

I am 35 yearsold and have a six year old child.my prolactin hormone is 36ng/ml.i used to have cabergolin 0.5 during pregnancy only but now i have stopped.i have been advised to do mri of brain usg of pelvic and t3 t4 and tsh..should i do mri normal or contrast.
Fri, 5 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health care magic.

1. The test is possibly to check the status of the pituitary gland status and its function.
2.In this case contrast enhanced MRI will be better informative than the plain.
3.In the pelvic ultrasound one would like to know the status of your ovaries for the hormonal status. Preferably tartans vaginal for better assessment of ovarian volume and visualisation.
4.And a followup thyroid profile has indicated.
5.Before MRI contrast - make sure your kidney function with in normal limits.
6.As with contrast it will evaluate the enhancement pattern if there is any growth seen - that can be asked by a radiologist by seeing the plain study itself.

Hope it helps you. Wish you a good health.
Anything to ask ? do not hesitate. Thank you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i am 61 yr old female, experienced a few bouts of dizziness during yoga. had MRI of brain with contrast...no abnormality of auditory canals or...