Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should medicament be take for the results showing: 140 / 90 or 130 / 90?

Sir I am experiencing some BP problem since las week. My BP remains around 140 / 90 or 130 / 90 sometimes 150 /100. lower one was constantlty around 90. should i take BP medicine . my age is just 37 years. if I do not take BP medicice than there is any risk.
Wed, 30 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

I would recommend you to have your blood pressure checked by your doctor and if it is 140/90 or higher then you will need some tests to try to identify any cause of your high blood pressure or any possible complication or concomitant diseases.

So, your doctor will need to check your sugar levels, lipids, kidney function, liver function, may need to order an ECG and heart ultrasound, a urinalysis, etc.
If all these come out normal, your doctor may recommend you to just try lifestyle changes for 3-6 months (keep active, lose weight if overweight, healthy diet, stop smoking and alcohol, etc).

Only if lifestyle changes in 3-6 months do not help enough, the doctor may prescribe blood pressure medications.

I hope this answers your query.
I remain at your disposal for further medical assistance.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj
General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 69 yrs old, not overweight, and a non-smoker. I am currently taking 35 mgs Lisinopril and 5 mgs amlodipine. My BP has crept back above 140/90....

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a hysterectomy 12 years ago, ovaries out as well. My doctor put me on high dose oral premarin 0.625mg for 10 of those 12 years. I became...

doctor1 MD

i have been seeing my dr for 1year i have dangerously high bp heart palpertations all she wants to do is put me on antideppressants after being on...

doctor1 MD

Respected madam, I am an anaesthesiologist working in a sudivision hospital . Recently i had a pt of hypothyroidism going for cs. her starting BP...

doctor1 MD

I am having a fluttering bubbling feeling in my calves - mostly right one and sometimes lower left inside. I am worried it is a blood clot or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
