Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should i get complete recovery from avascular necrosis?

I am a 37 year old male. I was recently diagnosed with avascular necrosis in at least one shoulder. I have no insurance so I only done the MRI on the left shoulder. My right shoulder has begun to have the same symptoms. My DR. has me taking anti-inflamatories and a blood thiner. He also wrote me out of work for six weeks to rest the joints. I have lost a lot of mobility in my left arm. I drive a flat bed tractor trailer and my work can be physically demanding while strapping and tarping my loads with tarps that weigh 130 lbs. My questions are will I fully recover and will I be able to return to my current job or will I need to find lighter work? Thanks in advance. Shane
Mon, 10 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

There is very less chance that avascular necrosis will heal completely.

In my opinion, continue physiotherapy, anti-inflammatory medicine when pain is unbearable. The only treatment is total arthroplasty of your shoulder joint. However, it is also not advisable to get arthroplasty at this young age.

So in my opinion, continue as long as possible and in the future go for arthroplasty.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Avascular necrosis


Should i get complete recovery from avascular necrosis?

Hi, There is very less chance that avascular necrosis will heal completely. In my opinion, continue physiotherapy, anti-inflammatory medicine when pain is unbearable. The only treatment is total arthroplasty of your shoulder joint. However, it is also not advisable to get arthroplasty at this young age. So in my opinion, continue as long as possible and in the future go for arthroplasty. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jaideep Gaver, Orthopaedic Surgeon