Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should i be worried about the weight gain and bloating in the last two months?

I have had some weight gain about 10 lbs in the past month or two and I am feeling bloated in the abdominal area. I am 33 I have 2 children (8 and 11) and I am unsure what s causing this i take sprintec and I also took 2 pregnancy tests both negative I have had regular periods all along should I be concerned?

Wed, 28 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Bloating can lead to sense of weight gain, however, the sensation of weight gain is temporary.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Should i be worried about the weight gain and bloating in the last two months?

Hello, Bloating can lead to sense of weight gain, however, the sensation of weight gain is temporary. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist