Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Concerned As I Gets A Brown Discharge Instead Of Periods?

Hi, my name is Paulina and I have been living with pcos for 10 years now. I am trying to conceive but it always fails. I experience PMS like symptoms every month (sore breast, back pain, pain in my womb area) but i dont get my periods, i get a brown discharge instead for some days. Why is that?
Fri, 1 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Brown discharge in place of menstruation, in your case of irregular periods with PCOD is suggestive of old blood being taken out vaginally. Possibility of pelvic inflammation (having same symptoms) need to be excluded by deep vaginal swab test, if indicated after physical examination by a gynecologist.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Premenstrual syndrome


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Concerned As I Gets A Brown Discharge Instead Of Periods?

Hi, Brown discharge in place of menstruation, in your case of irregular periods with PCOD is suggestive of old blood being taken out vaginally. Possibility of pelvic inflammation (having same symptoms) need to be excluded by deep vaginal swab test, if indicated after physical examination by a gynecologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician