Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should annual pap smear be done after hysterectomy and Oophorectomy?

I am 4 months out from having a hysterectomy and oophorectomy (both) with extensive removal of endometriosis and little bowel repair. I was taking progesterone for 3 months to remove residual endometriosis. I started having moderate to severe hot flashes, drenching night sweats, short term memory loss, leg pain when I stand and walk, migraines, and weight gain. I am concerned about weight gain because I already need to lose about 30 lbs for my short height. I am concerned about taking estrogen with the health risks (cancer) and weight gain that can come with it. My mom took estrogen for 5 years and a year ago had breast cancer. Is there an alternative? Also, should i continue to have annual pap examines after having a hysterectomy and oophorectomy? Thanks!
Tue, 24 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Annual Pap smear is recommended as a screening protocol to detect early cervical cancer. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Should annual pap smear be done after hysterectomy and Oophorectomy?

Hello, Annual Pap smear is recommended as a screening protocol to detect early cervical cancer. Nothing much to worry and your treatment is in the right track. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician