Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should a hard cyst on the finger be removed?

Have a small hard knot about 1/4 inch diameter that is on the top of my index finger on the right hand. It only pops up when I bend the finger at the middle joint. No problem really just curious if it is something that will go away or should it be cut off or just live with it?
Thu, 6 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If you don't experience pain or movement restriction no need to removed. However it is better to consult an orthopedics and make a diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Should a hard cyst on the finger be removed?

Hi, If you don t experience pain or movement restriction no need to removed. However it is better to consult an orthopedics and make a diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain