Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should A Dose Of Misoprostol Be Repeated After Bleeding?

Hi, I took 4 pills of Misoprostol sublingually and started cramping and bleeding within 20 minutes. But I vomited after about 30 minutes and 2 pills of misoprostol were undissolved and thrown out. I have passed clots and bled normally after that. Now all the side effects have subsided. Do I need to repeat the dose of Misoprostol just to be sure?
Thu, 25 Aug 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic....

You have taken four pills of misoprostol ..
That should not be taken for inducing abortion at one time ...
Probably you have also not consulted doc for that

Usually mifepristone 600 mg taken on first days so it will detach embryo from uterine lining
And than for inducing abortion for product expulsion misoprostol given 800 ug vaginaly or 400 ug orally
Than if still needed repeat dose after 4 hour ..

So here chance of incomplete abortion is there

Consult gynecologist for pelvic examination and Ultrasound scan and than further management decided

Hope this will help
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Should A Dose Of Misoprostol Be Repeated After Bleeding?

Hi welcome to health care magic.... You have taken four pills of misoprostol .. That should not be taken for inducing abortion at one time ... Probably you have also not consulted doc for that Usually mifepristone 600 mg taken on first days so it will detach embryo from uterine lining And than for inducing abortion for product expulsion misoprostol given 800 ug vaginaly or 400 ug orally Than if still needed repeat dose after 4 hour .. So here chance of incomplete abortion is there Consult gynecologist for pelvic examination and Ultrasound scan and than further management decided Hope this will help