Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should a balloon sinuplasty be done for recurrent sinus infection?

Hi, I’m wondering if I need balloon sinuplasty. I recently had a sinus infection for about a week, but I suffer from sinus infections and allergies regularly. I got a CT scan showing almost complete blockage of my left cheek sinus cavity and a slight deviated septum. I did still have the cold at the time of the scan, but the doctor said I have chronic sinusitis and wants to perform a balloon sinoplasy and a septoplasty. Do I really need it/would it be worth it? I also have braces that are expanding my jaw, so I feel that it could contribute to my sinus issues as well.
Sat, 21 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Balloon Sinuplasty technology uses a small, flexible, balloon catheter to open up the blocked sinus ostium, by inflation with a calibrated pressure gauge. When the sinus balloon is inflated optimally, it gently restructures the sinus ostium by inducing micro-fractures & bony displacement around the occluded ostium, thus circumferentially widening the walls of the ostium, while maintaining the integrity of the sinus mucosal lining around the ostium. Indication of surgery may be chronic sinusitis with blocked sinuses etc. Until examination is done it is difficult to say what it is. Please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have hadbad sinus infection had a sinus rhinoplasty because both my sinuses had colapsed and then I had the balloon sinuplasty and still have horrible sinus infections, been on antiboitics for 3 weeks and now they are talking about going in and opening my sinuses up the old way. I have terrible dry mouth all night and all day. any ideas what I should do?

doctor1 MD

my 19 month old son has been sick for a week and 2 days, after 4 days we took him to the doctor and we received antibiotics for a sinus infection. His fever went away for about 24 hours but back again and he is cranky and has slept off and on all day. Should I take him to the er or just wait it out and see the doctor again tomorrow?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am taking clindamycin for a sinus infection (5 of 7 days) and now I have a UTI. Very painful and I saw a little blood. I took some OTC meds for painful urination 2 hours ago with a little relief. Should I go to a walk in clinic and if so would another antibiotic be safe to take or will the test results be affected by the OTC drug I took.