Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should a CT scan be repeated for a mass in the lung?

on Monday I was dx with bronchitis. Blood work ordered and a chest X-ray. I got the results today. blood work good, but they want to do a CT scan for a mass in my lung. I had a CT Scan on 1/29/18 that was negative. Is this necessary and should I request a 2nd reading of the X-ray.
Tue, 11 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You have been diagnosed with bronchitis infection. For that anti inflammatory medicines and antibiotic is sufficient.There is no need for CT scan if no suspicious finding present in X-ray. Kindly mention your clinical complaints and attach X-ray report to guide you further.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a breast cancer survivor. In May 2017 it will be 10 years since being diagnosed and treated. In 2014 I had a CT scan of my lungs. There was scar tissue noted but no suspicious nodules. Three months ago a repeat CT scan showed a 4mm nodule on right lung. Three weeks ago I got pneumonia and started spitting up blood. A lot of blood. It was noted on CT scan I had multilobar ground glass nodules. It was also found that I had a 1.4 CM soft tissue nodule/cyst on left lung. I have an appointment with a pulmonologist on the 22nd of December. Should I be concerned that any of this could be mestatic breast cancer to the lung.

doctor1 MD

hello I had pneumonia and my ct showed sub cm hilar lymph nodes. my lung specialist said the lymph nodes were because of the pneumonia and to have a repeat ct in 6 weeks. The repeat ct shows that the pneumonia has cleared but there is still slight consolidation in my lung and the hilar lymph node is 11.4 mm. Would this still be a reative lymph node. No lesions or masses seen in either of the ct s

doctor1 MD

hello two months ago I had a x- ray they said they found a 6mm of nodule on my right lower lobe my doctor send to do a CT the result said there is no masse my lungs are clear everything looks good .my question in my mine I felt like something going on my side do you I should do a biopsy or I don t have to worry it