Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should Tobi be stopped while suffering from apnea?

My wife is taking tobramycin nebulized 2xper day, 28 days on 28 days off with azithromycin taken prophylactically between. She has MS and is taking it to combat colonized pseudomonas infection. Has worked well for over a year. Last month after quitting she started suffering sudden attacks of apnea, not sleep apnea but wide awake, not brought on by low oxygen. This occurred many times but lasted about one day then ceased for the rest of the month. 4 days ago, a few hours after resuming tobi this month the apnea events returned. Should I ask her doctor to return to azithromycin? Should I stop tobi immediately?
Tue, 17 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes, you should definitely restart Azithromycin.
By your history and description, she is suffering from chronic lung infection. Once she stopped antibiotics, her symptoms appear again.
So better to continue Tobramycin via Nebulization and Azithromycin via oral route.
Now a days it is studied and accepted to give life long Azithromycin in chronic lung infection. This certainly prevent exacerbation. So you should definitely start Azithromycin in her case.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I suffer from sleep apnea, doctor has put me on a cpap. I am still having issues with my airway. Nose often seems to be blocked. Theres trace of blood in my nasal sputum. Sometimes clots. Once in a while I wake up with a fast heart beat which subsides in 1 or 2 minutes time.

doctor1 MD

i have complex sleep apnea dont know if i should go see a cardiologist ive been prescribed nuvigil from sleep doctor cause im still fatigued even though my asv seem to have stopped my apneas but i feel like im short of breath and have chest pains but ive had them before so i dont know what to do                                                                  

doctor1 MD

hi my 8 month baby was admitted to hostipal last week for 2nights as he stopped breathing,he was given clarithromycin to take for 7 days. he was crying all night last night and he was very hot to touch he had a temperture of 38.he finishes his antibiotic today.should i bring him back to my gp ?