Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should Praluent be stopped while on treatment for a viral infection?

i take 150 mg proluent -2 inj every two weeks for 6 months. no side effects that I am aware of. recent ear tinnitus and diziness after a burst blood vessle in eye. saw doc and told to use flonas. followed instruction and then had a dizzy spel. went to er. mri revealed sinus infection.two 10 day cefuroxime. problem continues. I am thinking that amybe I need to treat a viral issue virsus baterial and think about backing off the proluent. Ginkgo?a
Mon, 11 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, you can continue using the Praluent. The viral infection is unrelated to its pharmacology.

Wishing you best of health.

Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a viral infection had it for a week now doc gave me a ventolin inhaler and phenolcodiene suppressant should it be getting better by now as my head feels like its going to explode my cough keeps me awake all night and day should I go back to doc or let it ride it s time I go on holiday in two weeks and want to be in good health as I already have high blood pressure and a heart condition any advice please thanks

doctor1 MD

Last week my son was diagnosed as having a viral infection. He had some sores on his legs and feet with maybe one or two on his hands. My wife thinks he had hand foot mouth. Now I have come down with sores, but I have HUNDREDS of them. My hands are completely covered on the palms and partially on the backs. My feet are completely covered on the soles. My throat has a couple or three sores too. Its painful to use my hands or walk. I ve never been this miserable before. Should I go to a doctor? From what I ve read it wold appear I would be wasting my time and should just wait it out. I m just so miserable I start to wonder if my symptoms are too severe to be HFM. Thanks, Dale

doctor1 MD

I went to the er running a 103 fever they said they thought it was pneumonia they did a chest x ray and blood work when the blood work came back my white blood cell count was 25000 instead of 10000 like they said it should have been, but then he said he was not sure if it was pneumonia or not but that i had a spot on my lung that worried him. He admited me into the hospital for pneumonia but my family dr came in and said he did not think it was pneumonia and tested for flu it was negitive too. they did more blood work and said my levels were back down to a good rate after one day and he discharged me from the hospital after one day with me feeling worse than i was. he said he thinks it might be a viral infection. what could the spot be and everyone is worried bout my levels being so high then dropping that fast