Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should PET Scan Numbers Be Trusted As A Basis Of Restaging?

My son had a diagnosis of DLBCL five months ago. He finished six courses of RCHOP on December 27, and his oncologist order a PET/CT evaluation 2.5 weeks after the completion of chemotherapy. My question: was it too soon? His PET/SCAN showed some lymphnodes with much reduced SUVs, mostly in 4 and a few higher at 6 and 8. Are these numbers to be trusted as a basis of restaging? Thank you in advance.
Mon, 3 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
The interval should be at least 6 weeks. Early PET-CT may give false positive results. If the clinician feels so then you may wait for a few weeks and get another PET.
Hope this helps.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Chemotherapy regimens


Loading Online Doctors....
Should PET Scan Numbers Be Trusted As A Basis Of Restaging?

Hi Thanks for your query. The interval should be at least 6 weeks. Early PET-CT may give false positive results. If the clinician feels so then you may wait for a few weeks and get another PET. Hope this helps. Regards