Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Meftal- forte tab be taken for toothache?

Hello doctor. I have been havin a toothache since few days. I ws told few months back that the tooth needed a root canal. A temporary coverin ws done but within days it came off and exposed tooth since then. I ws advised meftal - forte tablets to take for pain by a chemist. Please advice ASAP if i should take to subside the pain for now. Within 2 or 3 days i would be visiting a good dentist. Thank you!
Tue, 5 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,
I am glad to assist you. The temporary filling placed would be expected to wear away if only placed to cover the tooth while expecting you to return for a root canal therapy. The filling needs to be removed to enter the center of the tooth and clean out the canals to complete the root canal. You will have a temporary filling until the canals are sealed and you can plan restorative treatment with your dentist. An antibiotic such as Amoxicillin may be necessary if pain and swelling is present. This will help control the spread of inflammation from the infected tooth. I usually recommend taking a combination of two Advil and two extra strength Tylenol to control a more severe pain until you are able to visit the dentist again.
Thank you for your inquiry. I hope you will feel relief soon.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Uzma Rahaman's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic.

Read your query.

For the pain you can take ibuprofen (if you are not allergic to any medicine) immediately.

Taking pain killers will not cure the tooth,visit the dentist as the earliest and get the root canal treatment done after having radiograph done.
Do not apply hot bag externally.

Do salt water gargling.Antibiotics may be required .

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks and regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my son is 3 yrs 10 months old. He has high fever 102.1 so I gave him Meftal P , should I give calpol along with it now or after six...