Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should IUI treatment be tried for successful conception?

i experience pain during intercourse and also my vagina end gets small tear after intercourse.we are married 6yrs now but not able to conceive yet.i had laproscopic surgery and septal resection last december but still i am unable to conceive.what should i do now and should i have to get my fallopian tube tested next or can i proceed for iui?my hubby's sperm count is within normal range.
Mon, 17 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for the query. I understand your concern.
You can try for artificial dialatation of vagina with dialatore under anesthesia. If that too is not sucessful you should proceed only after getting ovulation study done &fallopian tubes tested for patency.. &both the reports are normal.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fallopian tube


Should IUI treatment be tried for successful conception?

Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. You can try for artificial dialatation of vagina with dialatore under anesthesia. If that too is not sucessful you should proceed only after getting ovulation study done &fallopian tubes tested for patency.. &both the reports are normal. Thanks.