Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I worry about getting infected with HIV or hepatitis after eating an apple with blood stains inside it?

I have eaten an apple in which I found a blood clot and a injenctiin syringe mark. There are also rumors that Hepatitas A/B/C and HIV / AIDS infected people inject their blood into fruits. Can anybody acquire such diseases by eating such fruits. Help is highly appreciated. Thank you.
Mon, 15 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Only hepatitis A can be transmitted by food and this is an acute type of hepatitis that should soon cause symptoms with fever, abdominal pain, nausea, joint pains, jaundice, etc. It generally is self-limiting, which means it heals spontaneously within a few weeks.
Hepatitis B and C do not generally get transmitted by food so there is almost no chance to get them by eating an apple.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I was worried of being infected with HIV from the moment i started developing symptoms. So i took an antibody test 6 weeks after...