Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I wait till the sputum test for TB arrives or should I consult another doctor ?

Sir my husband was unwell for past 2 weeks - he is aged 49 and is asthamatic during cold season. Since the fever was not coming down Urine and blood test was done and UTI was diagnoised and treatment started. With not much relief for fever, Master Health checkup was done it was observed that the lungs was affected with infection and was suggested for CT scann. The scann report also hinted towards TB but the sputum test of 3 days showed negative. Doctor advised to waite for 1 week more. But please advise if i should waite or show some other doctor immediately?
Thu, 5 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
follow the same doctor meanwhile start this

give him a cup of black tea every three hour till fever subsided then twice daily for further three weeks

God bless him
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with In-Active TB. My doctor started AKT-4 for treatment. After 2 months, I have conducted the liver profile rest and ESR. The SGOT/SGPT values is quite higher. My doctor suggested to stop the AKT-4 as liver get pressurized heavily. The ESR values are less than 3 . Doctor also told that... Since it is inactive form of TB (sputum test & chest x-ray - Negative), it is better to stop AKT as liver will damage. Also suggested to check ESR by 4 months.What should I do ???

doctor1 MD

Sir, My brother 58yrs suffering from tb and he was a heavy smoker.His weight is48kg. From last two months he is ill. Initially he was undergone treatment of malaria after test positive. Thereafter,found tb. He was taking Rcenex and ethambulal but no improvement.He refered to another doctor who prescribed him Brophyle100,BRM100,SSC-4,Carmax.After taking the madicine two days he is feeling dissiness and vomiting.Where should I go for treatment.I am from Assam.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

hello doctor.. My mom has tuberculosis.. treatment is started 2 weeks ago... i.e from 9 may 2014. medicines taken are rifampin and isoniazid(R-Cinex) along with thynorm 25mg before breakfast, pyridoxine hydrochloride (benadon 40 mg half tablet) & prednisolone dispersible tablets (i.e wysolone) after breakfast but this wysolone tablet for 1st week 3 times 2nd week 2 times i.e after breakfast and dinner & 3rd week only after breakfast.. Then pyrazinamide (i.e pyzina 750mg) 2 tablets after lunch and at night after dinner ethambutol hydrochloride tablet i.e themibutol 800 mg.. before starting with this treatment i.e on 8 th may 2014 Tapping was done.. and now from 20 may 2014 pseudomonas aeruginosa was found so on 20 & 21 may doripenem 500 mg diluted in 10ml steriled water was given after that from 22 may ertapenem 1gm IH was given for 5 days till 26 may. Now doc told to stop this injection but didn t told us to do any test. And she still has fever around 102 to 103.. Doctor told to take crocin if it crosses 102 and maphtol if it crosses 103.. Her diet is also not proper. She don t feel like eating as she use to eat before.. She has loss her weight too.. She is still coughing & cough is normal white or water colour.. Sometimes she has breathing problem too.. Even stomach upset sometimes.. when there is fever at night she become wet due to sweat. Please doctor advice me.. Is this treatment going on is proper ?? And how many days will this fever & cough remain..?? When she will gain weight?? why is this stomach upset now.. is it because of medicine side effect or other disease like jaundice or something because some jaundice we dont come to know..?? what vegetable fruit should be eaten & which should not be eaten as she has cough too?? is it ok to have non veg ?? please specify name of fruits and vegetable to give & not to give.. please doctor reply soon.. i am worried a lot.. please please please

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?