Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I visit urgent care for excessive bleeding post hymenectomy?

i had a hymenectomy surgery last Thursday and also started my period the same day. I bled for 4 days, more blood than a normal period but was told that was to be expected. I didn t have any bleeding yesterday or today, until about 6 pm. I am still bleeding now at 930pm and getting worried that this isn t normal. Should I make an appointment to see my dr tomorrow?
Mon, 2 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what you had been going through lately. Based on the history you have shared, though such bleeding irregularities can be normal In later half of menstrual cycle however gynecologist review and local examination should be repeated specially in the circumstances of recent surgical intervention.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I take Sotalol 80 mg twice daily. My pills got mixed up tonight and I wasn t sure I had taken it. I didn t want to miss. I figured it would be better to be sure rather than miss a dose. So I took half a pill--40mg. Later, I discovered that I had on fact already taken the 80. That means I took 120 mg. Should I go ER or am I probably ok?

doctor1 MD

I have been to the hospital 3 or 4 times over an umbilical abcess. Each visit, I habe recieved antibiotics and been told they re trying to make it scar up. I know that most abcesses receive incision and drainage but mine is more complicated as it is literally underneath my belly button. The last time I went to the hospital, I was told that there was no infection present around the sac at the time as I had drainage through my belly button days before. The problem is, though, it reoccurs. It will swell up every few days, drain for a day or so, then become smaller until it repeats the process. I am uninsured so I have racked up a bill that is pretty high but I was told during last visit that I may need to see a general surgeon to have it removed. My questions are, is this dangerous to have without immediate care? What should my next step be, as in how do I set up seeing a surgeon? Can I see one without insurance? Thanks for your time

doctor1 MD

My husband is a 50 yes old diabetic. He has constant foot problems and is under the care of a specialist. Right now he is suffering pain and numbness in the right foot and it is turning blue. Do I need to take him to the hospital or can he see his doc in the morning? Need some advice pls.