Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I visit a doctor for frequent chest pain?

Hi, for the past few weeks, I ve been getting slight chest pains both left and right of my chest, more so on the right. It feels more like a briuse than sharp pain. I do have anxiety and I take medication for headaches also. The medication on the paper also reads that it reduces heart rate aswell but recently my hearth rate has been 100/60 probably due to my stress levels even though I don t feel stressed. The chest pains come and go a few times a day for a few minutes. Sometimes laying on my side at night also triggers the left side of my chest. Any feedback would be great. Also, I ve had many bloodtests and they all come back fine.
Mon, 5 Aug 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

I would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to the heart.

In my opinion, your symptoms are suggestive of musculoskeletal pain or local inflammation.

Gastro-esophagal reflux can mimic this situation too.

For this reason, I would recommend trying acetaminophen and see if it improves your situation. This would be indicative of musculoskeletal pain. Otherwise, I would recommend trying a PPI (omeprazole or pantoprazole).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my husband has emphyzema and has had a couple of incidents in the past couple years of chest pain, however, his EKG s did not show he was having a...