Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I undergo surgery for disc herniation and pinched nerves?

I m a 32 year-old woman, 52 kilos, 5 3 tall. I have L4,L5 disc herniation and two pinged nerves. I m suffering from severe back pain for 3 months now . The pain goes down to my whole right leg and it doesn t regress.I tried medication but it takes almost an hour before I could feel the effect. lately, I couldn t bear to sit sown for a long time due to severe pain. My doctor advised me to have a 2 in 1 surgery; decompression and a diam implant but, I can t decide whether I ll have it or not. What should I do?
Thu, 6 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello,

In cases like yours, if the symptoms didn't improve after the conservative treatment and lasted more than one month, surgery is indicated. The best option is a minimally invasive discectomy. Discuss with your Doctor for these issues.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Back pain


Should I undergo surgery for disc herniation and pinched nerves?

Hello, In cases like yours, if the symptoms didn t improve after the conservative treatment and lasted more than one month, surgery is indicated. The best option is a minimally invasive discectomy. Discuss with your Doctor for these issues. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical