Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I take clomid or metformin to treat PCOS?

I have pcos my doctor advised me this ovygen tab . Today 17 day of period there is any chance to better ovulation . 3-7 d I used clomid 100 mg also metformin but iam not using metformin . Previous month iui failed.16 day of period eg size 9.5mm only . Is there any better chance with ovygen
Mon, 5 May 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
HAI
WELCOME TO HCM
YOU CAN try with FSH injection to grow your follicle .
take metformin to reduce your insulin resistance which will help you to ovulate,.
consult an infertility specialist to conceive soon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metformin


Should I take clomid or metformin to treat PCOS?

HAI WELCOME TO HCM YOU CAN try with FSH injection to grow your follicle . take metformin to reduce your insulin resistance which will help you to ovulate,. consult an infertility specialist to conceive soon.