Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I look for an oncologist for a melanoma that came back locally in an old scar area on arm?

I had a melanoma that came back locally in the old scar area on my arm, so am stage III and need a new doctor in the Covington LA area. What kind of doctor am I looking for oncologist or something else?
Also I am taking Leukine shots 14 days on and 14 days off and have 9 more months of treatment, will I be able to continue the treatment which was recommended by Mayo Clinic in Rochester MN when I move there. I will be getting ACA heathcare insurance, will this be a problem or should I use Cobra instead, or does it matter?
Thu, 19 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query,

Melanoma is a dangerous condition.

Scars have propensity to develop melanoma.

You must take this seriously.

Please meet a oncologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-rahul-kumar/64818

Wishing you good health,
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Leukine


Should I look for an oncologist for a melanoma that came back locally in an old scar area on arm?

Hello, Thanks for the query, Melanoma is a dangerous condition. Scars have propensity to develop melanoma. You must take this seriously. Please meet a oncologist for exact diagnosis. Let me know if you have any other doubt. you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link. http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-rahul-kumar/64818 Wishing you good health, Thank you