Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Get Tetanus Shot For The Lump Caused By Dog Bite?

I was bitten by a dog on my hand over a month ago, I didn't go to my doctor. It was a puncture wound that I kept clean and applied neosporin daily. It has now healed but there is a hard lump on my hand and it was painful to open and close my hand until this week. The pain has gone but the lump is still there. I can't remember when my last tetanus shot was and I was wondering if I should go get a tetanus shot or just wait and see if this resolves over a few more weeks.
Fri, 6 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.

you should have got your self vaccinated.

This lump needs evaluation that what it is exactly? You need to see a surgeon.

Do you know the status of the dog ? Alive or Dead?

Tetanus shot you should have taken that time only , but you may take it now , however these kind if lump is not a manifestation of tetanus infection.

Consult a doctor soon.

Stay Healthy
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Vaccination


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Get Tetanus Shot For The Lump Caused By Dog Bite?

Dear Friend. you should have got your self vaccinated. This lump needs evaluation that what it is exactly? You need to see a surgeon. Do you know the status of the dog ? Alive or Dead? Tetanus shot you should have taken that time only , but you may take it now , however these kind if lump is not a manifestation of tetanus infection. Consult a doctor soon. Stay Healthy