Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I get re-evaluated for cervical dystonia?

I have seen one neurologist here in Boston and have been recently diagnosed with cervical dystonia after years of headaches, oral medications for headaches and muscle tension, physical therapy, accupuncture with no improvement. I also have a hx of c5-6 herniated disc in my neck, and recent soft tissue injury in 2011. I m floored with the dx of dystonia and have been getting Botox injections with oral amitripyline for the past 6 months with no real improvement. Should I get another opinion to be evaluated any differently for other causes of my neck, r shoulder pain and headaches?
Thu, 23 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
As a neurologist I can fully appreciate the diagnosis of DYSTONIA as a potential cause/explanation to your symptoms. However, if after multiple cycles of BOTOX nothing seems to be changing then, unfortunately, either the person doing the injections needs to rethink the diagnosis or the method of injection is inadequate, or the dosage of the BOTOX is inadequate, or the injector should consider an alternative to BOTOX such as MYOBLOC or another agent, etc. Certainly, a 2nd opinion would not hurt if you are not getting the relief you seek from current therapy. You may write to me at: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi with more questions. Please rate this a 5 STAR ENCOUNTER.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Shoulder pain


Should I get re-evaluated for cervical dystonia?

As a neurologist I can fully appreciate the diagnosis of DYSTONIA as a potential cause/explanation to your symptoms. However, if after multiple cycles of BOTOX nothing seems to be changing then, unfortunately, either the person doing the injections needs to rethink the diagnosis or the method of injection is inadequate, or the dosage of the BOTOX is inadequate, or the injector should consider an alternative to BOTOX such as MYOBLOC or another agent, etc. Certainly, a 2nd opinion would not hurt if you are not getting the relief you seek from current therapy. You may write to me at: www.bit.ly/drdariushsaghafi with more questions. Please rate this a 5 STAR ENCOUNTER.