Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Get A Second Opinion If Leg Is Swollen And Painful Even After Taking Cortisone Shot?

I have a non displaced tibia fracture. I could not bend my knee but was able to walk after a few weeks. Doc gave me a cortisone shot prior to the MRI that diagnosed this problem. Since the shot, my pain is worse and feel I am not getting better.My leg is slightly swollen and I do not know of I should go to another doc for another opinion. Did the shot do damage to my tibia and knee. I have been in a wheelchair for three weeks only walking into the bath room and closet.. I fell 4 months ago. He gave me Velcro brace for a month in the beginning
Mon, 16 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It appears that the intact fracture is unimpacted, and the pain has started. I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon, for diagnosis and treatment. Steroid shot may not have any relation to the pain.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms, neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, and ofloxacin, diclofenac sodium, and paracetamol.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ofloxacin


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Get A Second Opinion If Leg Is Swollen And Painful Even After Taking Cortisone Shot?

Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum. It appears that the intact fracture is unimpacted, and the pain has started. I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon, for diagnosis and treatment. Steroid shot may not have any relation to the pain. I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms, neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, and ofloxacin, diclofenac sodium, and paracetamol. Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods. Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.