Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I deliver at 34 weeks if my LFTs are normal?

hii dr.
I am a pregnant women and i did a LFT few months ago....my SGOT & SGPT was high at that time. so my doctor suggests me to get my delivery in 34 weeks.... But now my S.G.O.T & S.G.P.T is in undercontrol....but still she wants me to deliver in 34 weeks. I am totally confused what should i do now....plz suggest me something...
Tue, 27 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
I will be able to give you a better opinion if you can furnish me some more details of your medical history and what led to the abnormal enzyme levels. If you have an associated medical condition that does not allow your pregnancy to run to term, your doctor is justified in asking for a preterm delivery. This can be done in an atmosphere where expert neonatal facilities are available. If, on the other hand, things can be managed, it is always wise to allow the pregnancy to run until the baby gets mature, i.e., at 37-38 weeks and then deliver. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 36 weeks pregnant and had my check up this morning, the doctor said that i m 1 cm dilated d,oes it mean i ll be in labor soon? But the doctor...