Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I continue Valtrex to cure shingles on the face?

I have been previously diagnosed with cellulitis on my face and given 500mg antibiotics 4x per day, then 2 days later changed to shingles on my face and given valltrex 1 gram 3 x per day. Should I continue the antibiotics?? I am leaving on a 2 week trip SE Asia tomorrow.
Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Shingles also called herpes zoster caused by VZV virus. Continue valtrex tablets along with antibiotic to prevent secondary bacterial infection. Take treatment under supervision of dermatologist.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ilyas Patel,
Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Should I continue Valtrex to cure shingles on the face?

Hi, Shingles also called herpes zoster caused by VZV virus. Continue valtrex tablets along with antibiotic to prevent secondary bacterial infection. Take treatment under supervision of dermatologist. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist