Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Continue Colchicine To Avoid Lesions Developing In My Urinary Bladder?

I am a known case of localised Amyloidosis of Urinary Bladder. To take care of recurrent Haematuria on account of Amyloidosis, I am taking tablet Colchicine 2 nos. per week. Docotrs advise me to stop further. But if I do so, lessions develop in my Urinary Bladder which require surgery. Now my questions is -

Should I continue to take Tab Colchicine, if so, howmuch dosages ?

Regards,

M L Bhardwaj
Thu, 9 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have amyloidosis in urinary bladder. If doctor advised to stop colchicine then you should not continue that drug. Colchicine has many side effects and it should not be taken without prescription. If required go for surgery accordingly.
Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Amyloidosis


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Continue Colchicine To Avoid Lesions Developing In My Urinary Bladder?

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have amyloidosis in urinary bladder. If doctor advised to stop colchicine then you should not continue that drug. Colchicine has many side effects and it should not be taken without prescription. If required go for surgery accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.