Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I consult a neurologist for nerve damage and level three concussion ?

i got hit with a baseball about a month ago and i went to the hospital and they said i have nerve damage and a level three concussion i was knocked out and my pediatrion said the headaches could last for three months and he put me on first hydrocodone and some steroids then on napralen and other steroids and my headaches are getting worse and he said to take aleve and nothing has helped and im up in the middle of the night cause of it. what should i do go to a neurologist or what
Sun, 15 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Austin,
You should certainly consult a neurologist. Post traumatic fibrous healing in the brain could trigger headache. A neurologist has to do certain tests including a brain MRI Scan to ascertain the cause of persistent headache.
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the sexual act is completed by orgasm and ejaculation
and if you are having both then do not worry about it depending on volume of ejaculate it may take some time to complete
it is better to go on pumping till you have erection
with ejaculation erection goes away
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my sister had an injection of Vitamin almost 4 weeks ago below her left thigh, the nurse hit a nerve and she suffered great pain, now her leg is most of the time numb and always cold, she cant sit and have difficulty walking, only laying down the hospital ran an ultrasound and said the S1 nerve is damaged but she should wait for MRI.. should we wait? or what to do please.. thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello, I fractured my fibula 2 and a half weeks ago and had an operation to insert a metal plate and 5 screws to re-align the bone I attended the fracture clinic yesterday and had the surgery half cast removed and a lower leg fibreglass cast applied I have since been getting ions and needles in my toes and ball of my foot I can move all toes no probs which I do all the time I m awake but they turn dark Red often Is my cast too tight Should I go back to the hospital as worried about nerve damage Am a 44 year old female

doctor1 MD

My son was hit with an elbow in the face today playing basketball. He was hit in the eye probable the check bone. His face down to his lip and under the eye and half his nose is now numb. I am worried about nerve damage. He was told at the hospital he has a mild concussion but nothing was said about the numbness. Should I seek more medical help or wait it out

Recent questions on  Nerve injury

doctor1 MD

I had total knee replacement Oct 25, 2017. I am experiencing numbness and pain on the inner part of my lower left leg above the ankle area where it seems my artery runs in the diagram and I have plans to trave Dec 7 by olane

doctor1 MD

My husband is suffering from severe headaches after a tonsillectomy and septoplasty/turboplasty were done last August. We suspect nerve damage. He is on nerve blocking medicines and pain medicines but is still having trouble. Is there anything else we can do?

doctor1 MD

I fell down the stairs 5 weeks ago on my side or pelvis and did not have anything for 4 days then woke up with lower back pain and pain down the side of the leg and weakness in foot passed the straight leg test so not a disc what did I do pinch...

doctor1 MD

My husband had a fall of about 10 feet. He did not break any bones according to the ER Xrays, but he has not had a bowel movement since then (5 days ago). He has pain in his ribs when he coughs but otherwise doesn't have much pain. He is 81

doctor1 MD

Hi I had injured my right foot while playing cricket couple of months back and CT scan revealed a minor metatarsal fracture which was treated by putting on a fibreglass cast. However I was unable to walk and then my doc suspected I also had a soft tissue / nerve injury in the foot and prescribed gabapentin. After about a week of taking 100mg gabapentin twice daily, my pain has reduced substantially and I am now able to walk properly and the tingling sensation in the foot has gone.What I want to know is that does gabapentin TREAT a nerve injury or only reduce the pain till the time one is taking the medicine? Will the pain come back once I stop taking it?

doctor1 MD

Sir my mother rescently had a minor nerve injury in brain and a minute clot doctor prescribed to take eption tablets dailt twice for one year.Is it safe to take them ? And is nerve injury a major problem? And how many days she have to use eptoin drug ?

doctor1 MD

have had an internal examination of bowel with ultrasound and was advised may feel a tingle down my legs suggesting nerve involvement in the event only sensation I experienced was the throb of heart beat could this be indicative of nerve damage? thankyou