Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I check my cholesterol levels, please suggest me

I had a blood test the other day to check my cholesterol levels ? A year ago it was 7, now it s 6.4, my doctor told me I was 30% likely to have a heart attack in the next 10 years. By taking a Symvastin pill, one every day for the rest of my life, it would reduce it to 10%. I m 62 and still working. He said it was my decision. Is realise my diet has to change (yet again), and take more exercise, I m prepared to do that. Any advice is appreciated.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Blood cholesterol levels are made up of two major components, the dangerous low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL - bad cholesterol) and protective high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL - good cholesterol). A total cholesterol count of 190 is good as it's below 200. However, the indexes of HDL and LDL are the variables to be considered here. If you're on Lipitor and your choesterol count is 190; it means that the drug is effective. A diet, composed of a variety of cholesterol friendly foods could be as effective as statin drugs in lowering bad cholesterol and triglycerides levels, according to a recent study .These recipes use ingredients that are high in soluble fiber, beta caroteine, potassium, calcium, etc. Eventually, you might be able to get off this anticholesterol drug ( it causes some liver damage) with diet intervention. once you reached nomal levels of cholesteol. The main function of HDL is to help soak up excess cholesterol from the walls of blood vessels and carry it to the liver, where it breaks down and is removed from the body in the bile. Normal ranges of HDL is 45-65mgm. It is critical to know not only one’s total cholesterol (or the blood level of LDL - bad cholesterol), but also the ratio of cholesterol (or LDL) to HDL. If the cholesterol to HDL ratio is 4 or less, that indicates a lessened risk of heart attack. If it is greater than 6, the risk of heart attack is above average. Even if it is 5 or above, you should be paying attention and doing something about it, especially if you have other risk factor for heart attack (high blood pressure, smoking, diabetes, obesity, strong family history). LDL - less than 130 milligrams (mg) HDL - greater than 35 mg (less than 35 mg puts you at higher risk for heart disease) Total cholesterol < 200 mgm. Elevated cholesterol is a risk for many Americans for heart attacks and CAD.(Coronary heart disease) . Consider these statistics: About 100 million American adults have total cholesterol levels of 200 or higher, which is considered borderline - high risk. Approximately 34.5 million adults in the US population have blood cholesterol levels greater than 240, which is considered high risk. Elevated triglyceride levels may be caused by medical conditions such as diabetes, hypothyroidism, kidney disease, or liver disease. Dietary causes of elevated triglyceride levels may include obesity and high intakes of fat, alcohol, and concentrated sweets. A healthy triglyceride level is less than 150 mg. Aside from taking simvastatin or Zocor, you can maintain your cholesterol level thru exercise and proper diet. Try to control ypur high blood pressure. Hypertension can make you at risk for strokes. And high cholesterol for heart attacks or M I and CAD, or coronary artery disease. Hope this helps !!!!!!!!!!! It involved a lot of research.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hai dr i checked my sgpt sgot yesterday the values r SGOT-46,SGPT-55, before this 2month back i checked it was SGOT36, SGPT, 38,iam on medication for high cholestoral atorvastatin since 2 years, last year by september 2011 i checked LFT TEST EVERY THING WAS NORMAL, now my doctor told to stop statins, and control on diet i have tried by diet to control cholestorl befor but it was no use , and was told that it is hereditary so i should be on medication lifelong now iam worried is if i stop this choloeterol medicine will it be under control, l, and for elvated increase LFT values doctor has sugested to take cefasilymarin 140mg for 3 months, iam 38 years, my height 5.4 and weight is 70kg can u suggest something

doctor1 MD

iam a coletrol patient, my HDL is 65 and direct LDL is 97 and direst HDL is 65, triglycerides is 73, colestrol 179 is what shows in the latest report, hence wanted to know should i continue taking fibator 5 mg & ecosprin-75, plz inform me which meciation is better.

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test to check my cholestrol levels last week and have just had a call from the doctors receptionist saying that the doctor would like to take some more bloods as the levels were a little high. Do I have anything to worry about and what causes my cholesterol level to rise?

Recent questions on Steroid

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

hello dr. well for the past two days my chest has been hurting real bad and out of the random it starts beating really hard and fast i really get scared because i feel that i might die i have high cholesterol im 20yrs old can i get a heart attack im really scared??

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male. I follow a low fat diet, eat 15,000 calories a day and walk half an hour 3 times a week. I have slightly raised blood pressure but am only on 1 'water' tablet for this. Last year my cholestral was 6.2 so I took plant sterols in tablet for for 12 months. This year my cholestral is 7.6. I am taking Cipralex and was wondering whether this is a side effect. If not, waht more can I do to reduce cholestrol - I refuse to take statins.

doctor1 MD

lipid profile

cholesterol 264.20 mg/dl

LDL cholesterol 185.86

LIVER &KIDNEY PANEL

URIC ACID 7.15 mg/dl

SGOT(AST) 63.4 U/L

SGPT ALT 150.60 U/L

GGTP 124.8 U/L

ALKALINE PHOSPHATES 143.70 U/L REST RESULTS ARE WITHEN NORMAL RANGE PL SUGGEST WHAT TO DO NEXT

OK BYE NEXT TIME

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

how often can you take Prednisone? I have reallybad inflamation in my hands and it took it away . The swelling has come back now and I dont know that much about it.

doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and they said that i have XXXXXXX otch and prescribed me an anti fungal cream but couldnt find it. I...