Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Worried About Mild Bilateral Chronic Lung Changes With Area Of Pleural And Parenchymal Scarring?

Healthy 59yr old female never smoked. routine chest xrays show abnormality so had CT scan w/o contrast. Results say mild bilateral chronic lung changes with area of pleural and parenchymal scarring particulary involving the R middle lobe and lingular segment of the left lung and right infrahilar region. No well-defined discrete soft tissue mass in the areas of right infrahilar region or reticular nodular at electativ changes of parenchymal scarring changes in appearance. Finding require short term progress CT chest to evaluate stability or change. An active process cannot be excluded vs chronic lung change. Should I be worried and what is next
Tue, 26 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Worried About Mild Bilateral Chronic Lung Changes With Area Of Pleural And Parenchymal Scarring?