Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I be worried about a hole in tissue in throat?

my daughter had tonsils out 3 yrs ago, and now on one side has a hole in the tissue in the back of her throat.is this serious? She also has a cold right now, and when it started, and her throat was sore, that was when I noticed this. But she still has the head cold, and NO sore throat so I want to know if I can wait to have this hole looked at, so she doesn't contract something else at the doctor's office - as there are always 20 sick kids running around.......
Tue, 21 Nov 2017
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Thank you for trusting HCM

Dear where is the hole?? Is it on the tonsil or posterior pharygeal wall, soft palate or in the hard palate? Some times streptococcus throat infection can gives rise to tonscillar hole, some time defect in soft hard palate may cause hole. Granulomatous lesions may cause this appearance. Ulcers in the oral cavity by viral, acid reflux may gives this appearance. Please consult your Ent surgeon he will examine and treat you accordingly.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Tonsil


Should I be worried about a hole in tissue in throat?

Hello Thank you for trusting HCM Dear where is the hole?? Is it on the tonsil or posterior pharygeal wall, soft palate or in the hard palate? Some times streptococcus throat infection can gives rise to tonscillar hole, some time defect in soft hard palate may cause hole. Granulomatous lesions may cause this appearance. Ulcers in the oral cavity by viral, acid reflux may gives this appearance. Please consult your Ent surgeon he will examine and treat you accordingly.