Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Should I be concerned for the borderline positive for inducible Ischemia?

HORIZONTAL ST DEP OF 2.5 MM NOTED DURING PEAK EXCERCISE, WHICH SETTLED IN THE FIRST MIN OF REC. Good Effort Tolerance. TMT Borderline Positive for Inducible Ischemia. : normal.



Summary: Resting ECG; Normal. Functional Capacity : normal. HR response to Excercise : appropriate. chest pain:None. // normal resting BP - apporiate response. Chest pain: None. ST Changes: Depression Horizontal.

OVERALL impression: BORDERLINE.



I am male, aged 52 years, 184cms height, 78 kgs , no sugar, no BP. I am having cholestrol problem,for 5 years now, currrently taking Storevas EZ daily. LDL
Also taking DEPLATT Tablet.- since my MRI scan, stated: Features of mild vessel ischemic changes. No diffusion restricted focus seen to suggest acute insult. Normal angiogram study.



Kindly advise, my TMT report - is how serious one ? What should I do ?
Fri, 7 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing to Health Care Magic, I am Dr Asad Riaz, I have closely read your question and I understand your concerns, I will hereby guide you regarding your health related problem.
Exercise tolerance test is a diagnostic test done for coronary artery disease i.e narrowing of blood vessels supplying the heart muscle. Its accuracy is on tge kower end of the spectrum with high false positives ad false negatives. That is, it mightbe positive even if you dont have any narrowing of these vessels and vice versa.
But the approach in cases it turns out positive (a 2.5 mm depression is significant) is getting a coronary angiogram done to look into the coronary anatomy and deal with any narrowing encountered by means of placing a stent. You are advised to get that done
I hope this answered your question, if you have more feel free to ask.

Regards.

Dr.Asad Riaz
General and Family Physician..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi My father is 59...He recently had body pain, throat infection and complained mild chest pain...we showed to doc and he recommended ECG and then...

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
