Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Should I be concerned about my heart palpitations?

My doctor said I had heart palpitations and an ekg verified this so next Monday I take a stress test, my dr. said I could keep working out and doing what I usually do actually said you walked in here, you ll walk out of here should I be concerned                                                   
Fri, 5 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You can do a 24 h ECG Holter monitoring, to see if you need treatment. The doctor meant that your heart is good at this moment and your physical activity is good enough, and you do not need any other cardiac examinations for the moment! Your stress test has had a good result.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
     
Regards,
Dr. Anila Skenderi,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old female, over weight, non smoker with controlled high blood pressure (115/60) and diabetes- last A1c was 6.3. My normal resting...