Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should Glivec be discontinued due to normal WBC and bone marrow biopsy?

i have been diagnosed to have CML 3 months ago. the diagnoses depends on CBC test that show WBC counting of 71000,and bone marrow biopsy that showed that 100%of cells are abnormal and posses translocation between chromosome 9 and 22. i was prescribed to have glivec400mg/day as treatment. i showed a rapid improvment and respond to drug. 5 days ago my bone marrow biopsy test are so normal and WBC counting is 4100. can i stop taking the drug? thanks for your interest
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
No, you should continue to take Glivec at least for 6 months followed by fish studies on your bone marrow aspirate to see the pH chromosome has dis appeared.
Dr. Ticku
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr puthillath. I will get right into my issues. I have had several years now of leukocytosis ranging from 14000-30000 I am 38 years old and...

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a little bleeding a few years after my periods stopped and had a polyp removed - I found out today that the biopsy was clear but I also...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/madam,

I saw your website thru internet, I am having azoospermia problem.

Azoospermia confirms by biopsy in right testies. The report says...

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
