Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sheehans syndrome, on wysolone, okay to switch to Defcort ?

my mom has been taking wysolone for last 23yrs due to her Sheehans syndrome , her doctor now changed Wysolone to Defcort as Defcort is shown to have less side effects. Is it okay?
Tue, 18 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes, it is ok except the doses are more to be used.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Irshad H Naqvi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Downs' syndrome


Sheehans syndrome, on wysolone, okay to switch to Defcort ?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Yes, it is ok except the doses are more to be used. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Irshad H Naqvi