Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Severe joint pains, test showed elevated ESR, prescribed Carnisure, Duzela, penicillin injection. What am I suffering with?

Hi, I have a query. I am 28yrs old. I am having severe joint pains since 6-7yrs i have got my blood tests done recently. All my CRP , CPK, CUE, ASO restults are normal except ESR 1st hr its 42mm/hr and IInd hour 89mm/hr. I am little worried and would like to know what does this mean. Doctor gave me medicine of Carnisure, Duzela and asked to take a penicillin injection for every 2 weeks. Ugesic half tablet when ever i feel severe pain in my joints. Kindly help me to understand what problem my body is facing and what care should i take to keep it healthy.
Mon, 14 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
I appreciate your concern, if the ASO is in normal range then no need to worry about this, because raised titration of ASO is the sign of staphylococcus infection and could be "Rheumatic fever", ESR is just associate finding and not the sole criteria, for Rheumatic fever, I actually follow the rule of ASO titer and the clinical sign and symptoms if this ate favorable then and then, I think about the Penicillin injection, hope this information helps you have nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Blood test


Severe joint pains, test showed elevated ESR, prescribed Carnisure, Duzela, penicillin injection. What am I suffering with?

HI Thank for asking to HCM I appreciate your concern, if the ASO is in normal range then no need to worry about this, because raised titration of ASO is the sign of staphylococcus infection and could be Rheumatic fever , ESR is just associate finding and not the sole criteria, for Rheumatic fever, I actually follow the rule of ASO titer and the clinical sign and symptoms if this ate favorable then and then, I think about the Penicillin injection, hope this information helps you have nice day.