Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Scared of getting HIV. What test should i do now?

i had sex with my collegue...3 weeks back...she is not married and i dont kow about her previous partners..now i am very scared that i will get AIDS as i dint use condom...pls tell me what test should i do now??when should i do?? pls do post a reply??
Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
Chill buddy...i can understand ur problem....i have read many articles regarding hiv tests even i have gone through same problem 6 months back...there is one test called as DNA PCR...this test will be positive only after 3 weeks of exposure...this is the most earliest test...to be positive...but u should go for ELISA and WESTERNBLOT...after 6 months...which are very specifc test...so dont get pannicked buddy...
  User's Response
manohar's  Response
y should we wait for 6 months for westernblot test...can i have sex meanwhile...what is called as window peroid???normally what is thje duration of window peroidi
  User's Response
Abhyudaya's  Response
i have some idea about that as i am a micxrobiology student ...will try to xplain u about this window peroid...it is the gap between infection and the devolopment of antibodies against hiv virus.... westernblot nowadays considerd as most specific test.to detect antibody....so we should wait till the body devolops antibodies...normal time is 3 -6 months..and it again depends upon the individual person...that is the reason doctors suggest western blot test after 6months.....
  User's Response
gopal's  Response
thanx for the information...and u dint comment that can we have sex in this window period??
  User's Response
darsh's  Response
yes coming to sex in this window period....if u are very doubtfull about ur status it is better to avoid...sex and if u feel like very desparate then have sex only after...using a condom...as u may spread hiv to others...and be very carefull while using condom as it may slip...when used by an unexperienced person....so my ultimate suggestion is prevention is better than cure....have a safe sex and play safe...
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

You should not have had unprtected sex in the first place but you did and you have to prepare your self  for whatever results because i am in the same position as you and i have not tested yet but i will after three months.You should read more about  AIDS.

  User's Response
Dr Naveen Kumar M's  Response

This is nothing but ofter making mistakes knowingly and finding the solution or thinking how safe it is ? my opinion about the said issue is, better one should not go for sex for the trial or experience !!!! because though even ofter soo much precautions we never know what will going to happen ofter that ? so better avoid this kind of highly risk factors in life.think you are also a responsible person in the family and this beautiful world !!!!!!!!! 

Posted by: Dr Naveen Kumar -The apollo Clinic,J.P.Nagar  

  User's Response
prasadpv677's  Response

hello mates

my condom was broen while i was going in with lady immedaitley i took back and gone with neww one but i got dought about that lady wher as she had other partners to so i took her to lab for blood test elisa after 15 days of exposure she was -ve even i had done dna pcr after 35 days the result was not detected  or    -ve. evn i had gone for elisa again at 24 weeks again it was -ve do i need any other test to get my self chilll out all this test where done at top digaonastics in hyderbad plz help me

Dermatologist Dr. sudhakaran's  Response
Dear all, If you want to get cleared whether u got HIV from your partner, you can do the following tests:
1) real time PCR for HIV after 7 days of exposure.
2) ELISA for HIV after 3 months of exposure.
western blot is a confirmatory test if ELISA become positive.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello I had 6 to 7 time protected sex with prostitute & 1 time prostitute gives me unprotected oral sex. What is chances about getting Hiv to me? I dont know hiv status of all prostitute. Please guid me what should I need to do Hiv test. I am very nervous & scared now.

doctor1 MD

Hey! I had unprotected sex on 20th this month.. i was scared about any kind of STD or HIV SO i took azithromycin 1g orally and ceftriaxone 250 mg IV instead of IM (AS PER CDC) IS IT OK WITH THE IV OR SHOULD I GET AN IM AGAIN IM ASYMPTOMATIC BUT I WAS WORRIED SO TOOK THE MEDICATION I dont know about sexual history of my partner (i topped him) and i never met him before what shoud i do for HIV diagonosis?? im really worried pls help me out

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have few questions for you. I have recently shifted to Africa and working here. Around 20 days back I had a sex with my work colleague. I used condom for the sex and it did not break or burst. After the sex I slept naked on the same bed where we had sex. After 30 mins or so I woke up to drink water and I saw that the bed was wet with some liquid and I am sure that was the vaginal fluid of my colleague. I am not sure whether my penis touched that. Then I got scared and asked my colleague about her HIV status and asked her to check it the next day. The result came negative. I hope the test was done correctly. What are my chances of getting infected in this scenario? Can my colleague be in window period of HIV? And yes then what are my chances of getting the infection? Also I want to ask you about another indecent which happened a week before this sexual activity. I had visited a massage parlor and slept naked on the bed. I could not see whether that bed had any semen of any other customers as it was dark there. After few moments one lady came and massaged me with oil all over the body. The place did not look like people doing sexual activities there but can’t trust. What are my chances of getting an infection on sleeping onto that bed? While doing the massage the hand of that lady touched my tip of my penis 2-3 times for a second. My penis was not erect and I have a foreskin. What are my chances of getting the infection? I hope that the lady did not have any cuts on her hands. What should I do now in all the cases? Should I go for HIV tests? If yes then what is the earliest time I can for test and which test? Please answer me clearly and tell me what are the chances of getting the infection in all the three cases. Please reply at the earliest.

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD



doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they were negative whereas

results for SGOT, SGPT, Phosphatases alcalines & GGT were respectively 78, 101,


and the levels are now even higher with no fever or any specific symptoms. The

new levels are: SGOT: 145, SGPT: 241, Phosphatases alcalines: 222 & GGT: 62. My

doctor asked me today to visit a gastroenterologist to diagnose the problem. I



an unprotected sexual relation more than 2 years ago and I had hepatitis B and

HIV tests twice, 5 month and one year and a half after the potential risk, but

they were all negative. Please advise!