Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

SGPT level 91, bilirubin 0.25, What are the causes of the increase of this parameters?

Hi, My SGPT level is increased to 91 and bilirubin has increased to 0.25, What are the causes of the increase of this parameters, I drink alcohol once in a week, Also I have high blood pressure and i am taking losar 25 every day. My age is 31, How could I lower the levels of SGPT and bilirubin ?
Mon, 16 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Bilirubin level of 0.25mg% is PERFECTLY WITHIN NORMAL RANGE.

All drugs (including Losartan) belonging to the class of Angiotensin Receptor Blockers cause transient elevation of liver enzymes, including SGPT.

However, the levels of SGPT are not of much alarm.

Switching over to a drug belonging to another class will revert SGPT levels to within normal range.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.

If you find my response helpful and informative, do not forget an “excellent” (5-star rating) to my answer, to ENCOURAGE ALL doctors- engaged in social service- to render sound advice to the FREE queries.

Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
Hi!
welcome to HCM!
The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.Your SGPT is high but bilirubin is normal.SGPT is sensitive indicator of liver damage or injury,alcohol can be a cause.Losartan usually has no bad effect on liver unless liver function is already compromised.Hope this helps!Take care!
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor my husband has just has their blood test every thing is normal but only sgpt rise to 65 and bilirubin direct to 0.43 so what does it...

Recent questions on  Injury

doctor1 MD

Hello,



I recieved a blow to my groin a day and a half ago during a softball game. Immediately following the injury, I experienced a couple of hours...

doctor1 MD

Three months ago i fell on my side directly on the edge of bathtub. I have had constant pain and pressure feeling since the fall that has...

doctor1 MD

My name is Jennifer. I am a 41 year old female, 5 9 , 125 LB. Over the past 10 years I have had symptoms of arrhythmias , chest pain, breathing...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor My daughter is suffering from RA +ve she had diagonised lumps in chest and montos +Ve she is now getting treatment for both TB and RA...

doctor1 MD

I have low back pain and hip pain . Tendon connections very tight. Suffered injuries due to tight tendons in leg and foot also. Any ideas.

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old female and i was trying to show my daughter how to do a head stand will in motion my neck bent forward and i heard a loud pop! I...