Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Ringworm on knees, back, behind left leg. Taken refucil. Is it right?

My daughter is one year and ten months, she is being treated for ringworm on her knee , on back and behind her left leg. She is to take refucil for a period of more than 2 weeks - is this correct? Already, I have changed her bath soap to an antiseptic brand, her hair is now washed with an antiseptic shampoo etc. Am I doing the right thing or exagerating the treatment?
Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, there is a lot of resistance to refucil these days and if the ringworm is in a localised area i would prefer that use of a topical agent like livafin cream of lullifin lotion would solve the problem.
take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Dermatophytosis


Ringworm on knees, back, behind left leg. Taken refucil. Is it right?

Hi, there is a lot of resistance to refucil these days and if the ringworm is in a localised area i would prefer that use of a topical agent like livafin cream of lullifin lotion would solve the problem. take care