Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Right kidney is non-functional. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

Hi my father is having high uric acid problem now it is found after doing MRI that his right kidney is non functional what should we do
Mon, 6 Feb 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Urologist 's  Response
Greetings,you need to let me know if his other kidney is normal functioning or not and whether his renal function parameters are normal. the high uric acid maybe corrected by medication and modification of diet and fluid intake.
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Rajiv goel's  Response
Dear

Uric acid problem can be easily dealt with by the use of medications. As far as the non functional kidney is concerned you need to see whether there is swelling on the kidney; what is the possible etiology and whether this kidney has the potential to cause any problem in future. You should probably see a urologist and he shall be in position to answer all these questions for yourself.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,please visit a nephrologist,who will advise some more investigation and after that he will advise some treatment.Some dyes used in procudure can harm kidneys but some times this can be taken care by medicines.So do not waste time see a specialist.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i had my left kidney removed from my pelvis due 2 loss of function only 8 weeks ago iv been told there is no follow ups appo no scans no test i thought they would keep an eye on my right kidney for a while i just got told if i have any problems go see my gp can u let me know if this sounds right thank you diane robinson

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am going to ask something about the kidney stone.., now a days my Mummy (age 55) is suffering from kidney stone problem, I am also have the fear about her,we already scanned & we had the scan reports in that it mention around 9 no s of stone s. 5 no s are in left side and 4 no s are in the right side kidney.that the dimension s are (1 no-8 mm),(2 no s-6 mm),(3 no s-5 mm) ,(2 no s-3 mm) & (1 no-1.8 mm). So,for these stone removal what kind of treatment will be follow is there s any necessary for open surgery,by drinking more water, by in taking trip s or any other spl & simple treatment is there for the kidney stone removal. Thank s in advance for your swift reply. -- Have a nice Day Thanks & Rgds AAAAAA.S AAAAAAA

doctor1 MD

Stone in both Kidney. One in the Left Inside lower part away from Ureter. Not in a position to be Crushed. Other One Blocked the ureter (Right Kidney ) Both kidney functioning well. Doctors advised immediate Endoscopic Surgery for right One. Pls let me know the best suggestion

Recent questions on  Gout

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I suffer, besides DM ii, htn,gout , RA and cardiac ailment, with sciatica for which I suppose my doctor has advised me ETOVA 600 mg and Febustat. Could you be kind enough to suggest. I am also taking iron and calcium tablets as well. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am a 44-year-old kidney donor and am experiencing gout. Can the gout damage my remaining kidney? Are the drugs used for gout toxic to the kidneys? I am 6'2 and 215 pounds and a vegetarian. The pain is very disabling. I see a nephrologist on Friday, because my PCP cannot get the gout under control. I have taken two courses of steroids and the joint is still swollen and stiff.

doctor1 MD

Hi, my dad's blood pressure has been up since yesterday (ranges from 182/100 to 201/100). My dad says that he feels fine regardless. He's been taking his med, but his rheumatologist doctor told me that he has edema and gout. He received a shot for his gout yesterday, which relieved his pain, but his bp is still very high. I haven't heard from my dad's cardiologist on what to do, but is there anything I can do at home to improve his bp? My dad's bp normally averages 160/90. Thanks for your help.

doctor1 MD

I am 55 years of age, and am 5ft 5 inches weigh about 78 kg and have already undergone hystectomy, appedicitis operation and recently am s
taking ecosprin av 75, and dr gave me supermetx25 now recently i had problem similar to gout and at the same time had stomach ache too, i cannot drink milkmit gives me problem i feel bloated, recently i am gaining a lot of weight which has been really troubling me a lot cause i am very conscious about healthy food.

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT TYPE FOODS CONTRIBUTE TO HIGH URIC ACID LEVELS, ESPECIALLY IF FRENCH FRIES ARE ONE OF THEM, ALSO WHAT ARE RHE BEST TREATMENTS FOR GOUT , ALSO WHAT ARE THE BEST NATURAL TREATMENTS IF ANY , THANKS

doctor1 MD

I am taking tart cherry juice for sciatica . Will it work?

doctor1 MD

After doing a routine insulin injection into my upper thigh I began to experience intense pain in my upper thigh This happens when ever I stand. Started 3 days ago. What could this be? Thank you How long does this process take? Thanks