Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Rib cage

When i was young i was diagnosed with what is called pigeons chest. In the past couple of days Ive felt discomfort where my ribs overlap right in the center i think that s called the sternum, Ive recently been working out is this due to my recent muscle build up? the pain is felt when ever my abdominal or chest muscles contract, some times i feel a little snap?
Wed, 16 Feb 2011
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

This can be because of your workout. You reduce the amount of exercise and watch for few days if it does not improve please consult your physician/general surgeon.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Shirish Sachdeva's  Response
Hello Dear,

Here I would like to add that in this condition you should performed exercises only on the prescription of your physiotherapist. Allow him/her to evaluate you first and then decide an excercise protocol balanced in stretching and strengthening exercises combined with exercised to improve your lung capacity as well. And do not overdo any exercise or perform one that increases any sort of pain.

If it dosent help then you can definately consult the general surgeon for the same.

Hope it helps

Dr.Shirish Sachdeva
Orthopaedic & Neurological
Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation
Lifestyle Medicine Counsellor
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Rib cage

Hi, This can be because of your workout. You reduce the amount of exercise and watch for few days if it does not improve please consult your physician/general surgeon. Regards Dr. Naveen Kumar