Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Red bump on leg, reoccurring, painful. Applying neosporin. Recommendations?

Hi Mr. Prasad. I have a red bump on my leg that appeared yesterday. It has appeared twice before. The first time, I thought it was a spider bite and I wound up having to get a shot. The second time it appeared, I used Neosporin regularly on it and it disappeared after about a week. This is the third time it has appeared in about 11 months. It is a red bump that doesn't bother me, but is painful to touch and is about a centimeter wide. The area around it is red as well. Do you know what this could be?
Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello & thank you for posting on HCM
Symptoms you have described sounds like it is an infection related bump & surrounding redness suggest it is acutely inflammed.
It isvery diffcult to diagnose exactly what it is - you must get it checked by a Dr in order to make sure there is nothing underlying.
In doubtful cases - you may need to get a punch biopsy done.
Hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Biopsy


Red bump on leg, reoccurring, painful. Applying neosporin. Recommendations?

Hello & thank you for posting on HCM Symptoms you have described sounds like it is an infection related bump & surrounding redness suggest it is acutely inflammed. It isvery diffcult to diagnose exactly what it is - you must get it checked by a Dr in order to make sure there is nothing underlying. In doubtful cases - you may need to get a punch biopsy done. Hope this helps